Search
Wednesday, April 23, 2014 ..:: Tanker History » History of the 407th AREFS ::..   Login
 History of the 407th Air Refueling Squadron Minimize

Provided by Larry D. Dobbs M/Sgt USAF (Ret), Boom Operator.  He was stationed at Malmstrom AFB, Montana back in the late 50's and early 60's in the 407th ARS when they flew KC-97G aircraft. 

USAF UNIT LINAGE AND HONORS HISTORY

HEADQUARTERS USAF HISTORICAL RESEARCH CENTER

Date Prepared: 14 Mar 1986,Data through December 1984

Unit Designation: 407th Air Refueling Squadron, Heavy

Status: Active

Component of: Regular Air Force

Assinged to: 42nd Bombardment Wing, Heavy (SAC)

Constituted as 17th Reconnaissance Squadron (Heavy) on 28 Jan 1942. Activated on 1 Mar 1942. Redesignated 407th Bombardment Squadron (Heavy) on 22 April 1942. Redesignated 407th Bombardment Squadron, Heavy on 27 Sep 1944. Inactivated on 28 Feb 1946.
Consolidated (19 Sep 1985) (date in error) with the 407th Air Refueling Squadron, Heavy (constituted as 407th Air Refueling Squadron, Strategic Fighter, on 13 Nov 1953; activated on 18 Dec1953; 407th Air Refueling Squadron, Medium, on 15 Sep 1958;discontinued and inactivated on 15 Jul 1961;redesignated 407th Air Refueling Squadron, Heavy, and activated, on 26 Jan 1962; organized on 1 Apr 1962). Consolidated squadron retains current designation: 407th Air Refueling Squadron, Heavy. Inactivated on 1 Oct 1990.

HONORS: Eight campaign streamers and five decorations.

ASSIGNMENTS. 92nd Bombardment Group (Heavy) (later,92nd Bombardment Group, Heavy), 1 Mar 1942-28 Feb 1946. 407th Strategic Fighter Wing, 18 Dec 1953; 4061st Air Refueling Wing, 1 Jul 1957-15 Jul 1961. Strategic Air Command, 26 Jan 1962; 19th Bombardment Wing, Heavy,1 Apr 1962; 42nd Bombardment Wing, Heavy, 2 Jul 1968-.

STATIONS. Barksdale Field, La, 1 Mar 1942; MacDill Field, Fla, 26 Mar 1942; Sarasota, Fla, 17 May 1942; Fort Dix, NJ, 20 Jul-5 Aug 1942; Bovington, England, 18 Aug 1942; Alconbury, England, 6 Jan 1943; Podington, England, 15 Sep 1943; Istres, France, 27 Jun 1945-28 Feb 1946. Great Falls (later, Malmstrom) AFB, Mont,18 Dec 1953-15 Jul 1961. Homestead AFB, Fla, 1 Apr 1962; Loring AFB, Maine, 2 Jul 1968.

COMMANDERS. Capt William M. Reid, 31 Mar 1942; Capt(later, Maj) Robert B. Keck, 5 May 1942; Capt(later, Lt Col) James J. Griffith Jr. 28 Jan 1943; Maj (later, Lt Col) William H. Nelson, Sep 1944; Maj (later, Lt Col) Lloyd D. Chapman, Feb 1945; Capt Clarence E. Bierman, 15 Oct 1945; Capt Robert H. Watts, 3 Nov 1945-28 Feb 1946. Unkn, 18 Dec 1953-31 Jan 1954; 1st Lt Gomer W. Cochran, 1 Feb 1954; Lt Col Walter S. Shackelford Jr. 9 Feb 1958; Lt Col Gregg F. Glick, 1 Feb 1959; Maj Stanford A. Ensberg 1 Jun 1960; Lt Col James F. Williams, 30 Sep 1960-15 Jul 1961 Unkn,1-30Apr 1962; Lt Col Burl B. Davenport, 1 May 1962-unkn; Lt Col Philip N. Currier, 2 Jul 1968; unkn, 30 Sep 1968-19 Sep 1970; Lt Col Milton M. Bryon, 20 Sep 1970; Lt Col Jack D. Westfall, 1 Jul1971; Lt Col William F. Moffett, 15 Oct 1972; Lt Col Royce L Matthews, 15 Dec 1973; Lt Col (later, Col) Earl J. Morris Jr. 30 Sep 1974; Lt Col William P. Hurn, 16 Jan 1976; Lt Col Albert R. Esser, 19 Jul 1977; Lt Col Franklin J Black, 16 May 1980; Maj John F. Hannigan Jr, 5 Mar 1981; Lt Col Francis B. Gilligan, 21 Apr 1981; Lt Col Russell A. Rinkin Jr, 18 Aug 1982: Maj John B. Longenecker, 6 Mar 1984; Lt Col Tome H. Walters Jr,18 May 1984---

AIRCRAFT. B-17, 1942-1946. KB-29, 1953-1957. KC-97, 1957-1961. KC-135, 1962--1990

OPERATIONS. Performed antisubmarine duty while training in Florida. Squadron sailed aboard the USS WESTPOINT to England in Aug 1942. Trained replacement crews Aug 1942-Jan 1943. Bombed targets in Germany and northwestern Europe between 15 May 1943 and 25 Apr 1945. Moved to France in May 1945. Between Jun and Sep 1945 the squadron transported American personnel to North Africa on their way home.

From Activation in 1953 until summer of 1957, the 407th Air Refueling Squadron deployed KB-29 aircraft and crews on air refueling missions to many parts of the world, participating in a continuing series of strategic exercises as required by Strategic Air Command. The unit conducted similar operations with the KC-97 aircraft between Jul 1957 and Jul 1961, and with the KC-135 aircraft after Jul 1962, providing air refueling support for various kinds of aircraft from several commands on missions ranging from regional movements to intercontinental flights.

EMBLEM. Description. An Assiniboin Indian tribe ceremonial shield of the grass dance, a ritual of the gods of plenty, in shades of tan, white,black, and green, pendanted with six feathers in shades of gray, red, black, and white; surmounting the shield a buffalo skull, in its proper colors, charged with a parfleche pouch, in its proper colors; the pouch marked with a symbolic design in bright shades of green, red, and blue.

Significance. The emblem is symbolic of the squadron and the Assiniboin Indian tribe of Montana, Where the squadron was organized in 1953. The background is the ceremonial shield of the Assiniboin grass dance, the ritual of the gods of plenty. The three feathers on the left symbolize the characterof the squadron personnel: skill, alertness,and pride, while the character of the Strategic Air Command is symbolized by the three feathers on the right: strength, vigilance, and steadfastness. The buffalo skull, used by the Assiniboin Indians in spiritual ceremonies, symbolizes power and plenty. Their parfleche pouch, used to transport meat and pemmican in their travels and to warriors in combat, symbolizes the function of the squadron. 


    
Copyright 2007 by LAFBBA   Terms Of Use  Privacy Statement
DotNetNuke® is copyright 2002-2014 by DotNetNuke Corporation